Agenda

 


Executive Board Events
Preliminary Agenda
Meeting attire is business casual
Monday 20 SEPTEMBER 2010
EXECUTIVE BOARD EVENTS
7:00 Executive Board Breakfast
8:00 Executive Board Meeting
10:00 Break
10:30 Executive Board Meeting
12:00 Executive Board Lunch
13:00 Executive Board Meeting
15:00 Break
15:30 Executive Board Meeting
17:15 Executive Roundtable and Networking Event
19:30 Executive Board Dinner - By Invitation Only
22:00 Dinner ends


Monday 20 SEPTEMBER 2010
PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS
  Jump Start Workshop New Member Workshop Product Categories / Measurements R4.5 Delta Workshop
13:00 Jump Start Workshop - Jennifer Simcox, BIZPHYX New Member Workshop - Joe Kunzer, Tellabs, Inc. Product Category Selection Workshop - Tom Yohe, Telmar Network Technology
14:00     Measurements R4.5 Delta Workshop - John Wronka, Alcatel-Lucent
14:30   Concludes  
15:00 Concludes   Concludes


Monday 20 SEPTEMBER 2010
18:00 Speakers Reception and Orientation -By Invitation Only

Back to top

 


2010 Americas Best Practices
Conference
Preliminary Agenda
Conference attire is business casual
 Click here for a Print Version of the Agenda
DAY 1 Tuesday 21 SEPTEMBER 2010
AMERICAS BEST PRACTICES CONFERENCE
7:00 Registration & Breakfast
8:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks - Kevin Calhoun, Executive Director, Global Quality and Environmental Management, Corning Cable Systems and QuEST Forum Executive Board Chair
8:15 Keynote Presentation:
Technology Evolution and the Mandate for Quality, Tim Harden, President Supply Chain and Fleet Operations , AT&T Services and QuEST Forum Executive Board Vice Chair
9:00 Executive Panel: TL 9000: The Metrics Challenge
Chad Brumit, Vice President, KARLEE
Ray Hardy, Programme Director BTO Service Performance, British Telecommunications
Ken Koffman, Global Corporate Quality Officer, BigBand Networks and QuEST Forum Executive Board Member
Mariano Legaz, Vice President Strategic Sourcing & Purchase to Pay Systems, Verizon and QuEST Forum Executive Board Member
Amador Lucero, Vice President Operations and Engineering, Qwest Communications and QuEST Forum Executive Board Member
David Stahl, Vice President Quality and Technical Services, Tellabs, Inc. and QuEST Forum Executive Board Member
Moderator: Kevin Calhoun, Executive Director Global Quality and Environmental Management, Corning Cable Systems and QuEST Forum Executive Board Chair
10:30 Break
11:00 Session 1: Innovations and Telecommunications Panel
Innovation Utilizing Technology -- Supply Chain Integrity, Betty Manetta, President & CEO, Argent Associates, Inc.
From TL 9000 to Dashboards - The Evolution of Inspired Performance, Bryan Glutting, CEO / Owner, ACS Solutions
Telecom, Quality & Innovation: a Service Provider's Perspective, Fraser Pajak, VP National Service Infrastructure Support, TELUS Communications and QuEST Forum Chair Emeritus
Moderator: tbd
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 2: Product Quality Panel Workshop 1: Leveraging Value & Future Direction of PDR's
Improving Performance of Erbium-Doped Fiberoptic Amplifiers, Steve Condra, Cisco Systems Tom Yohe, Global Director of Quality, Telmar Network Technology
Counterfeit Parts Prevention, Timothy Woodcome, National Quality Assurance (NQA) Ken Koffman, Global Corporate Quality Officer, BigBand Networks and QuEST Forum Executive Board Member
Software Reliability Predictions - Are We Done Yet?, Dr. Kazuhira Okumoto, Alcatel-Lucent  
Moderator: Joan Lynn, TELUS Communications  
15:30 Break
16:00 Session 3: Enhancing the Customer Experience Workshop 2: Sustainability Panel
The Journey to Improve ADTRAN's Customer Satisfaction Survey Program, Ed Bryan, ADTRAN, Inc. Stephen Bernard, AT&T Services
Managing Benefits in Complex Improvement Programs, Tony Korycki, British Telecommunications plc Tom Dadmun, ADTRAN, Inc.
  Brian Heldebrandt, Verizon, Inc.
Identifying the Levers for an Unrivaled Customer Experience, David Hsiao, Cisco Systems, and Noah Grayson, Walker Tom Okrasinski, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs CTO
  Gale N. Lightfoot, Jr., Cisco Systems
  Dr. Ilona Schmidt, Corning, Inc.
Moderator: tbd Mahmoud Elkenaney, Huawei Technologies USA
17:30 Conclusion of Day 1
18:30 Networking Dinner and Recognition Ceremony

Back to top
Back to BPC Day 1 Agenda

 


2010 Americas Best Practices
Conference
Preliminary Agenda
Conference attire is business casual
 Click here for a Print Version of the Agenda
DAY 2 Wednesday 22 SEPTEMBER 2010
AMERICAS BEST PRACTICES CONFERENCE
7:00 Registration & Breakfast
8:00 Convene and Welcome - Bryan Glutting, CEO, ACS Solutions
8:15 Keynote Presentation:
From Reactive Behavior to Inspired Performance, Bill Schwarz, CEO, The CEO Alliance
9:00 Executive Panel: The Value of TL 9000 Registration, A Supplier's Journey
Marianne Strobel, Executive Director Supply Chain & Fleet Operations,, AT&T Services
Christine Bierman, President and CEO, Colt SAFETY, Inc.
Nancy Elberty, President, NTSG, Inc.
Adam Pattisall, President and CEO, IncrediTek
Cindy Kazee, President, Universal Network Development Corporation
Troy Murphy, President, Vetco Supply
Moderators: Sue Clancy, BIZPHYX and Jennifer Simcox, BIZPHYX
10:30 Break
11:00 Session 4: Tellabs Trio Workshop 3: ITIL / ISO 20000 Overview
A Structured Approach to Improving Call Center Customer Satisfaction, Mark Peek, Tellabs, Inc. Peter Yanota, Service and Support Manager, Cisco Systems
Open Kimono, Transforming Customer Input into Engineering Process Improvements, Jim Clarke, Tellabs, Inc.  
If Grocery Stores Can Do It, Why Can't We? Unlock the Door to World Class Partnering, Matt Englehart, Tellabs, Inc.
Moderator: Joe Kunzer, Tellabs, Inc.
12:30 Lunch
13:45 Session 5: Scorecard Excellence Session 6: Process Evolution
Customer-Supplier Engagement: Shared Goals and Business Alignment, Beth Ford, AT&T Services, and David Hsiao, Cisco Systems Structured Approach for Knowledge Propagation to Accelerate Design Best Practices Implementation, Don Topper, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Agile Methodology - Route to Successful Delivery, Lakshminarayanan Rangaswamy, Cognizant Technologies Solutions India Pvt. Ltd.
Partnering for Reliability, Mike Gaines, AT&T Services An Evolutionary Approach for Joint Ventures and Strategic Alliances, Madinah Ali, MSA Global, Inc.
Moderator: John Russell, Telecordia Moderator: Tony Korycki, British Telecommunications plc
15:15 Break
15:45 Executive Presentation: Micro-Cell Wireless Networks, Eric Moore, Vice President Technology, Axis Teknologies
16:15 QuEST Forum: 2010 and Beyond, Don Pickens, COO, QuEST Forum
16:50 Closing Remarks and Adjourn
17:00 Evening Networking Event - Beer and Gear Reception

Back to top
Back to BPC Day 1 Agenda
Back to BPC Day 2 Agenda

Thursday 23 SEPTEMBER 2010
Work Group Meetings
7:00 Registration & Breakfast
8:00 Work Group Meetings (Oversight, Global, TBE, and EB #6 Benchmarking)
10:00 Break
10:30 Work Group Meetings (Oversight, Global, TBE, and EB #6 Benchmarking)
12:00 Lunch on Own
13:00 Work Group Meetings (Oversight, Global, TBE, and EB #6 Benchmarking)
15:00 Break
15:30 Work Group Meetings (Oversight, Global, TBE, and EB #6 Benchmarking)
17:00 Concludes


Friday 24 SEPTEMBER 2010
Work Group Meetings
7:00 Registration & Breakfast
8:00 Work Group Meetings (IGQ and EB #6 Benchmarking)
10:00 Break
10:30 Work Group Meetings (IGQ and EB #6 Benchmarking)
12:00 Lunch on Own
13:00 Work Group Meetings (IGQ and EB #6 Benchmarking)
15:00 Concludes

Back to top